Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

Postby pluie » Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:22 pm

does everyone know about this???i use the execute the get the done tex3d at the start (tex3d in 1th picture ),but it doesn't work.I test about it. it work with print but don't work with runand if I use the chop to control the start pulse it do the same.but if I click with my mouse it succeeds.(the 1th picture) I guess maybe there something wrong with the basic set.
does anyone know about it? how to get it work.
and if it's ok to pulse the' start' par in 'execuse' even though you don't just start the operator .
Attachments
ff4b23c81cabb6239ce5f9dda8ec5ff.jpg
ff4b23c81cabb6239ce5f9dda8ec5ff.jpg (55.12 KiB) Viewed 87 times
3e49b8e6325b89bbc37d3000e654a24.jpg
3e49b8e6325b89bbc37d3000e654a24.jpg (60.91 KiB) Viewed 87 times
28377a8f67fb25008ac1de0f01a62a7.jpg
28377a8f67fb25008ac1de0f01a62a7.jpg (54.6 KiB) Viewed 87 times
Last edited by pluie on Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:21 am, edited 2 times in total.
pluie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:40 am

Re: execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

Postby nettoyeur » Tue Apr 16, 2019 1:39 pm

you forgot to attach your images, or what would be much easier for people to help you, a .toe file with an example
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | IdzArd.com
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

Postby pluie » Wed Apr 17, 2019 1:22 am

nettoyeur wrote:you forgot to attach your images, or what would be much easier for people to help you, a .toe file with an example
thanks for suggestion .just upload the photoes
pluie
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2018 3:40 am

Re: execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

Postby nettoyeur » Wed Apr 17, 2019 3:56 am

It's hard for me to understand what you are talking about, even with images attached. Probably some noise in translation.
Can you post an example .toe file with your issue?
Idzard Kwadijk | freelance TouchDesigner consultant | IdzArd.com
Checkout ChopChopChop.org - the TouchDesigner marketplace!
nettoyeur
 
Posts: 1073
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:00 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Re: execute node cant run 'run() 'function at the start

Postby rob » Wed Apr 17, 2019 6:25 pm

I wonder if there is something not ready to process textures when the command is executed on startup.

Could you try adding delayFrames=1 to your run function?

You should also confirm the command is being run on start.
I like to add text to a know location for debugging:

op('/text1').text += "EXECUTED\n" for example.

Clear out text1, resave the file, then check the contents of /text1 after loading.

-Rob
User avatar
rob
Staff
 
Posts: 1621
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:14 am


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests