Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Maintain modified materials\geo relationship in FBX.

Send us your requests for enhancements (RFEs)

Maintain modified materials\geo relationship in FBX.

Postby barakooda » Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:56 am

Hi there,
So I imported fbx and it works really well,

I modified the materials.

I did some changes in the fbx.

After reloading the fbx I`m losing some of the geo\material relationship.

I know I can write script - but this workflow will be way better
if some how we will able to reload fbx and TD will keep materials and relationship in place.

*adding option not to import materials data ( just like lights and camera )
will might solve some of the problem, but maybe it worth to offer holistic solution .

keep up thre great work.
Barak.
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] TDMovieOut0.0.mov [ 4.77 MiB | Viewed 814 times ]

User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Maintain modified materials\geo relationship in FBX.

Postby eric.b » Thu Jan 10, 2019 3:34 pm

Is the material parameter on the Geo COMP getting overwritten when reloaded?

The Reload File pulse should keep parameter changes when re-importing (so long as the Keep Parameters toggle is on), but it seems that's broken for string parameters, the Geo COMP material parameter included in that. That will be fixed in the next experimental.
User avatar
eric.b
Staff
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:53 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Maintain modified materials\geo relationship in FBX.

Postby barakooda » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:33 pm

Hi Eric,
I notice case When import fbx with rig and deform relationships on the material.
I change fbx and get this errors:

1.previous texture in touchTextures still exist and raise red mark.
---------
inside geometry:
2.mesh raise "invalid geometry name"

Thats what is going to be fix?
User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 640
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Maintain modified materials\geo relationship in FBX.

Postby eric.b » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:30 pm

No, it sounds like your issue is different.

What changes have you made to the FBX COMP network? And what changes have you made to the FBX file prior to reloading? Does this occur without making any changes?

Could you attach the toe/FBX file, or email them?
User avatar
eric.b
Staff
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 3:53 pm
Location: Toronto


Return to Wishlist and RFEs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests