Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Postby aokey » Mon Aug 06, 2018 7:00 am

Hello,
I have tested video output using AJA Corvid 88, but it was output progressive mode even though 1080i 5994 mode was set.
Blackmagic DeckLink 4K extreme can output interlaced signal correctly.
I don't know why the interlaced signal is not output correctly.
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] BMD.mov [ 6.35 MiB | Viewed 528 times ]

BMDsetup.PNG
BMDsetup.PNG (27.79 KiB) Viewed 528 times

[ Play Quicktime file ] AJA.mov [ 9.53 MiB | Viewed 528 times ]

AJAsetup.PNG
AJAsetup.PNG (75.29 KiB) Viewed 528 times
aokey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:32 am

Re: AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Postby malcolm » Tue Aug 07, 2018 2:27 pm

Hey, I'll try to take a look at this sometime later this week. As far as I know right now I haven't' added interlaced support for AJA
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4146
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Postby aokey » Wed Aug 08, 2018 4:06 am

Hello malcom,
Thanks for checking this problem. We need the interlaced video output for our broadcasting work.
And Blushfish444 Supernova S+ have not displayed interlaced mode in the signal format menu.
:?
Please check this too.

thank you,
aokey
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2016 1:32 am

Re: AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Postby yeataro » Thu Aug 09, 2018 1:49 am

A similar problem has been encountered with AJA Corvid 88, but the situation is that the sampling time is half when the interlaced signal is output (the two i-frame outputs are the same content p-frame)
  (The guess is because of the frame rate representation, 59.94i is marked as 29.97i in the aja control panel)

I remember that my solution is to output the 59.94p signal in the TD, then open the aja control panel and do pulldown on the card.

But because the hardware is not in my hands now, I can't reproduce the situation. Just by memory, the information may not be completely correct, but I ended up with a successful output of 59.94i (in an irregular way)

Maybe I have a chance to return a situation here when I borrow the same card.
Attachments
2018-08-09 13.41.43_cr.png
2018-08-09 13.41.43_cr.png (8.86 KiB) Viewed 437 times
Last edited by yeataro on Sat Aug 11, 2018 10:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
yeataro
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 2:31 pm
Location: Taipei

Re: AJA Corvid 88 does not output interlaced signal

Postby malcolm » Fri Aug 10, 2018 7:31 pm

The behavior on AJA is much better now that I've done some tweaks. Fixes will be in build 2018.25200 or later.
Thanks for the report!
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4146
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron