Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Intel RealSense

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby SpamLicker » Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:30 pm

Brilliant! I just downloaded 52320 and now the frame rate is a cool 60FPS. I was on 51780 before.
Thanks Malcom :D
SpamLicker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:44 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby SpamLicker » Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:36 pm

Seems I spoke too soon.
I now get 60FPS on the RealSense TOP which is great! But when using the RealSense CHOP I still get a low 17FPS. Is this just teething problems with the CHOP Beta for now?
SpamLicker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:44 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Wed Jul 22, 2015 6:46 pm

Hmm yes, not sure why it would slow down so much when using the CHOP. We'll look into this.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4397
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:05 pm

Hey, we've found the bug on our side and fixed it. The next release will have the fix.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4397
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby adam » Mon Aug 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Which RealSense camera is supported? The F200 (close-up) or R200 (long-range)? or both?
adam
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:05 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby barakooda » Wed Aug 05, 2015 3:13 pm

I have installed :
intel_rs_dcm_f200_1.3.20.55679
intel_rs_sdk_offline_package_r3_v5.0.3.187777

Cant make Realsense Sensor run on touch,
every time i`m trying to place real sense chop its stuck.
when place the real sense top black image .

any ideas ?
which drivers you guys tested real sense with ?

Update:
It do works fine from time to time...
not sure yet what the routine I do in order it to work.
Barak
User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:10 pm

How do the SDK sample applications work for you?
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4397
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby barakooda » Wed Aug 05, 2015 4:41 pm

Works well.
I first turn it on then close,
then open touch.

About Hands Image Position Option:
It seem to use the depth map space,
which is seem to be totally different then the RGB one in any resolution.

There is any option to add Hands Image Position to the RGB sensor too ?
(1.33 and 1.77 aspects)
Attachments
NewProject.12.toe
(5.53 KiB) Downloaded 341 times
User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby adam » Thu Aug 06, 2015 3:54 pm

I'm having similar issues with the RealSense TOP, just getting a black image. Using the r200 version of the RealSense camera (http://click.intel.com/intel-realsense-developer-kit-r200.html) and Touch 64-bit 52460.

It takes a few tries for the camera to get recognized by Windows, but once it is recognized the SDK tools and samples work fine.

The RealSense TOP is black. I do get an image from VideoInTOP using the WDM or Media Foundation libraries. RGB camera is fine in these modes (640x480 only), and the depth and IR images are visible (320x962, 8-bit only) though the image is left-half/right-half interlaced.

The RealSense CHOP does not show any data.

The VideoIN modes seem to be limitations of Intel's drivers. I'm wondering if the RealSense TOP issues have to do with using the r200 camera instead of the f200? Are there certain driver versions that work better?
adam
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2012 12:05 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Thu Aug 06, 2015 8:09 pm

We have no yet gotten our hands on the r200, so I'm not sure if there is something else we need to do to support it.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 4397
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

PreviousNext

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests