Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Intel RealSense

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby kurtoon » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:07 am

Hi guys,

I wrote a C++ TOP that exposes some of the controls I mentioned in my previous post for the SR300:

https://github.com/kamindustries/SenseTOP

It also retrieves the depth map in 32bit float format and at a variable framerate depending on what Motion-Range tradeoff is set at. You can run this along side Derivative's other Realsense nodes without conflict.

You should just need the .dll found in Debug/x64/SenseTOP.dll. I'm not sure if you need the full 2016 R2 SDK or just the redistributable though. FYI this is very fresh so it's a little rough around the edges.
kurtoon
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby barakooda » Mon Feb 20, 2017 5:33 am

Thank you for sharing !
User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby cascade » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:55 pm

having trouble getting my Realsense R200 working in TD.

I've installed the most current SDK and the driver for my R200. Are there any other steps I might be missing? Also as of just yesterday access to all legacy Runtime/SDK is discontinued by intel for security reasons.

Error is "failed to initializes realsense runtime. Ensure Runtime/SDK version is 6.0.21.6598 is installed, or try restarting the Realsense service"

This error happens in the newest version of TD88, and in TD99 with a different SDK version noted. As noted above I cannot revert to V4 which seems to match the version TD88 is requesting.

Video works fine from the camera using "video device in" TOP

What to do?
cascade
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 3:34 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:51 pm

099 requires version 10.X of the SDK. Also called 2016 R2. Did you install that, or 2016 R3?
Older versions can be found here, you can just get the runtime instead of the full SDK. The full SDK doesn't be actually needed.

https://software.intel.com/en-us/articl ... se-install
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3877
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby jakekoo » Thu May 25, 2017 5:17 pm

Now malcolms link ends up to the new driver. Anyone know where to get the R2 2016?
jakekoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:47 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby jakekoo » Thu May 25, 2017 5:27 pm

jakekoo
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 11:47 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby michela » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:46 am

Intel won't let you install RealSense SDK R3 and R2 in parallel. That's annoying.
michela
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:51 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby michela » Fri Jul 07, 2017 8:02 am

> https://communities.intel.com/external- ... 6.0396.exe

I uninstalled R3 and installed R2 and while the Video In works with my F200, the RealSense TOP still says there is no SDK installed. Any ideas?
michela
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 11:51 pm
Location: Sydney

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby anodin » Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:28 pm

Today i try the SR300 (without so much sucess, camera stop working after 5 sec)
there is a new SDK here : (not working with Touch)
https://github.com/IntelRealSense/librealsense/releases/tag/v2.8.0

Looks like the F200 and R200 not longer will be updated
https://software.intel.com/en-us/realsense-sdk-windows-eol
anodin
 
Posts: 188
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 4:40 pm
Location: Montreal

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Tue Oct 31, 2017 4:29 pm

We are in the process of adding support for libRealSense, which should help with this at least.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3877
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests