Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Intel RealSense

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

Intel RealSense

Postby CutMod » Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:18 pm

I was at Intel's Los Angeles DevLab/Hackathon for RealSense last week and got to take home one of the DevKits. Touch can access the depth camera feed directly with VideoDeviceIn TOP. Here's a little demo of what I figured out during the hackathon (after failing to sort out receiving tracking data from Processing and changing directions... port binding follies) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MKTsmBIrvRI

When it came time to present our hack-jobs, I pitched mine as interactive signage for storefronts and special event brand activation (https://twitter.com/bemyapp/status/530185756266876928) and won the grand prize! No C# required! :D The demo video is running on the computer I won: Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro with 2GHz i7, 8GB RAM Intel HD Graphics 4400. Touch runs surprisingly smoothly on this laptop/tablet hybrid machine.

I'm eager to use the actual tracking data eventually, but the depth cam alone is pretty cool for now. The SDK demos (backdrop removal, facial expression tracking, etc) are pretty cool and lead me to believe there is a lot of potential with this technology. Hoping for a RealSense CHOP in the near future...

_Will
CutMod
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:44 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby barakooda » Thu Nov 13, 2014 4:49 am

Hi Will,
Thanks for sharing.
User avatar
barakooda
 
Posts: 405
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Thu Nov 13, 2014 12:21 pm

Good work! Thanks for sharing with us.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby cod65 » Thu Nov 13, 2014 2:14 pm

Inspiring!
<.o'>
cod65
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 2:55 pm

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby CutMod » Mon Mar 30, 2015 8:14 am

I've had some requests to upload the .toe file, so here it is.
Also, I hear that Intel finally sent a DevKit to Derivative HQ. Any word on eventual RealSense OPs? Would be happy to help test them :geek:

_Will

http://facebook.com/CutMod
http://youtube.com/CutMod
http://instagram.com/CutMod
Attachments
CutModRealSenseDemo.toe
http://www.CutMod.com
(4.92 KiB) Downloaded 371 times
CutMod
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:44 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby zcalvin » Thu May 14, 2015 9:00 am

Thanks for the upload. Realsense OP's would be great.
zcalvin
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 10:20 am
Location: Detroit

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby CutMod » Sun Jun 14, 2015 3:18 am

I'm testing out the new RealSense CHOP in build 50500. After I got all my drivers up to date (a re-registration and 4 separate downloads from Intel) I was getting data! I was easily able to instance geometry on my hands/face. :D https://instagram.com/p/35v53fD_sn/

Then I tried to grab the video stream from the RealSense to overlay geometry on video. Adding a Video Device In TOP caused a pop-up error dialog "CoInitialization Error" and then selecting the RealSense RGB feed in the TOP's device dropdown crashed Touch... I started a new project with Video Device In first, then tried adding RealSense CHOP. No crash, but no data in CHOP. Closed. Un/Re-plugged device. New Project. Start with CHOP, still no data. Restart computer (Retina MacBook Pro) Open Touch, no data. Un/Re-plug, re-open touch, now there's data again... I think the device hadn't fully enumerated yet after the reboot, before Touch opened. Is there a reason that the RealSense device needs to be plugged in before starting Touch or is that a bug? Same for using RealSense CHOP and Video Device In TOP concurrently?
CutMod
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:44 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Sun Jun 14, 2015 11:36 am

We plan to add a RealSense TOP which will avoid the need to use it with the Video Device In TOP. We'll look into this issue though.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby SpamLicker » Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:18 pm

Is anybody else getting a really slow frame rate whilst using the RealSense CHOP or TOP? I have an Intel 4770K with an Nvidia 970 and it's slowing my system down to 17 FPS. Should it be doing this?
SpamLicker
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 7:44 am

Re: Intel RealSense

Postby malcolm » Wed Jul 22, 2015 5:26 pm

Which build are you using? We posted a new one yesterday with the TOP running much faster.
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3873
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest