Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

decklink duo output

Discuss graphics hardware, computer hardware, and input/output devices to use with TouchDesigner

decklink duo output

Postby sssslamin » Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:42 pm

hello i am trying to use decklink duo 2 to make 4x SDI outputs but the displays are saying no signal

attached my VDO TOP settings and my BM settings

anyone able to share their steps they use to get blackmagic sdi output working or comment on why my setup might not be working?
Attachments
decklink snip 3.PNG
decklink snip 3.PNG (27.02 KiB) Viewed 445 times
decklink snip 2.PNG
decklink snip 2.PNG (43.25 KiB) Viewed 445 times
decklink snip.PNG
decklink snip.PNG (63.12 KiB) Viewed 445 times
sssslamin
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 2:01 pm

Re: decklink duo output

Postby malcolm » Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:46 pm

What happens if you try to loop the signal back into the card in an input, does that see the signal?
User avatar
malcolm
Staff
 
Posts: 3877
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:11 am

Re: decklink duo output

Postby raganmd » Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:04 pm

Pinged on the helpgroup too - does changing your color space in Touch make a difference? Looks like you're YUV on the decklink setup page, but RGB in touch.
raganmd
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:21 am
Location: San Francisco, CA


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests