Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

Multiple GPU

General discussion about anything TouchDesigner

Multiple GPU

Postby h-windows » Thu Jul 18, 2019 5:48 am

Hello there,

is it possible to select only one GPU when there are more than one?

I have a eGPU on windows and TD is using the Intel UHD graphic at 100% and my RX580 eGPU at 30% at the moment.

I would like to use only the RX580 as you can immagine.

Thanks!
h-windows
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:57 am

Re: Multiple GPU

Postby jreodica » Sun Jul 21, 2019 12:02 am

perhaps you need to close the laptop lid while you use TD?

On macOS you need to do 2 or 3 steps: enable eGPU for each app, set the main window to exist on one of the eGPU displays. Before Mojave you also had to close the laptop lid, but thankfully you no longer need to do this.

Also check egpu.io for a lot of good eGPU tips/guides: https://egpu.io
jreodica
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Multiple GPU

Postby h-windows » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:47 am

Thanks for you answer jreodica.

Yes, unfortunately on Windows there is no option to select with which GPU every applications should run, as far as I know.

Anyway the problem was that part of TouchDesigner window didn't fit in the external monitor, so it was still running on the laptop.

I don't understand why there is no way to use only the eGPU.

Or, why it is not possible for TouchDesigner to select what GPU to use.

Thank you!
h-windows
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:57 am

Re: Multiple GPU

Postby flowb » Sun Jul 21, 2019 8:02 pm

i was working on a notch project a while back using my macbook and an egpu (2080ti).

I was running the macbook in bootcamp and followed some instructions I found online for getting the best performance from the egpu and they actually had me uninstall the driver for the laptop.

you might be able to disable the GPUs you don't want to use in device manager.
User avatar
flowb
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:00 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Multiple GPU

Postby mickcullinan » Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:28 pm

Heya,

Which version of Windows are you running? W10 allows uou to force an application to use a specific GPU:

www.howtogeek.com/351522/how-to-choose- ... ws-10/amp/

M
mickcullinan
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 8:00 am

Re: Multiple GPU

Postby h-windows » Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:19 am

Hello mickcullinan,

amazing, thanks a lot!
h-windows
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 9:57 am


Return to General TouchDesigner Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brent, Google [Bot] and 18 guests