Login | Register 
FEATURES
APPLICATIONS
DOWNLOADS
EDUCATION
BLOG
WIKI
FORUM
STORE

RESOLVED: Copy Paste Issue

Report bugs so we can squash them!

RESOLVED: Copy Paste Issue

Postby kenny2dan » Thu Jun 15, 2017 8:48 pm

Hey, I'm working on TD 099 Build 2017.7500, recently updated from previous version. Running Windows 10 with NVidia 1070.

My issue is that every time I go to paste, either by ctrl+v or right click -> paste, a math1 chop gets pasted instead of whatever I copied or cut.

I had this issue before updating to most recent version, and it has persisted.

I imagine it's an issue with a setting, possibly elsewhere. Any ideas where I can fix this?
kenny2dan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: Copy Paste Issue

Postby snaut » Fri Jun 16, 2017 2:16 pm

Anything we can o to replicate? It's literally happening when you open a new file and copy paste the default movieFileIn TOP?

Best
Markus
User avatar
snaut
Staff
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: Copy Paste Issue

Postby kenny2dan » Fri Jun 16, 2017 6:42 pm

Correct, brand new project, first thing I do is paste (ctrl+v) and math chop is placed.

Can't replicate the problem on my other laptop, also newest TD099 2017.7500, with Nvidia 860m.

Text/strings/floats all copy and paste without problems, but ops only paste a math chop.
kenny2dan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:50 pm

Re: Copy Paste Issue

Postby rob » Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:29 am

Cutting + pasting in TouchDesigner, makes use of an external folder, to allow cutting+pasting between sessions more reliably.

May be a permissions issue, where you can only read, but not write out the new copied content.

You can find out the location of the temp folder TouchDesigner is using, by issuing the following command in the textport:

python >>> var('TEMP')

Hope that helps,
Rob.
User avatar
rob
Staff
 
Posts: 1330
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 1:14 am

Re: Copy Paste Issue

Postby kenny2dan » Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:00 pm

Thanks for the hint Rob, you set me in the correct direction. Turns out I needed to change the preferences on my windows Temp folder to allow any of my users to write to the folder. This is strange since I had tried running TD as administrator which should've side stepped the issue, but apparently even my administrator didn't have writing privileges.


Thanks for the help!!!
kenny2dan
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 1:50 pm


Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests